Foreigners must have a visa to travel in Nepal. To obtain a tourist visa for Nepal, foreigners must have a passport that is valid for at least six months after the proposed date of entry. Depending on their nationality, foreigners can obtain a visa prior to arriving in Nepal at a Nepalese embassy abroad or on arrival at the following points of entry:

  • Tribhuvan International Airport, Kathmandu (by air)
  • Kakarvitta, Jhapa District, Eastern Nepal (by road)
  • Birgunj, Parsa District, Central Nepal, (by road)
  • Kodari, Sindhupalchowk District, Northern Border (by road, for group tourists only)
  • Belahia, Bhairahawa, Rupandehi District, Western Nepal (by road)
  • Jamunaha, Nepalgunj, Banke District, Mid-Western Nepal (by road)
  • Mohana, Dhangadhi, Kailali District, Far Western Nepal (by road)
  • Gadda Chauki, Mahendranagar, Kanchanpur District, Far Western Nepal (by road)

Below we list the options for obtaining tourist visas for Nepal:

No Visa Required for Entering Nepal

Nepal maintains an open border with India, and therefore does not require Indian nationals to obtain a visa. However, Indian nationals should travel with a valid ID, which is required for those arriving by air.

Visa Before Arrival Required in Nepal

Foreign nationals from the following countries are not eligible for visas on arrival and must obtain visas from Nepalese embassies abroad prior to arriving in Nepal:

  • Nigeria
  • Ghana
  • Zimbabwe
  • Swaziland
  • Cameroon
  • Somalia
  • Liberia
  • Ethiopia
  • Iraq
  • Palestine
  • Afghanistan
  • Syria

Nepal Visa On Arrival

Foreign nationals from all other countries have the option of obtaining a visa from a Nepalese embassy abroad prior to arriving or on arrival.

SAARC countries: and Chinese Nationals:

Foreign nationals from SAARC countries other than India are granted a gratis visa for up to 30 days for their first trip of that year. This applies to Chinese nationals as of January 2016.

All other nationalities:

Foreigners from all other countries are required to pay the corresponding fees to obtain their visas. 

Types of Tourist Visas in Nepal 

Foreign travelers in Nepal can get the following tourist visas:

  • 15-days multiple entry visa – US $25
  • 30-days multiple entry visa – US $40
  • 90-days multiple entry visa – US $100

Visas for 15 and 30 days are only for single entry. To change 15-day or 30-day single entry visas into multiple entry visas, foreigners must pay and additional $20 fee. The 90-day visas include multiple entry status. Foreigners who are in Nepal on a tourist visa are not allowed to stay more than 150 days in a visa year (January-December). Visa fees are not charged for children under 10.

Visas must be paid in cash. In Tribhuvan International Airport, Nepal’s main international airport, foreigners can pay visa fees in major currencies (EU, USD, GBP) or in Nepalese Rupees. There is an ATM inside the customs and immigration section of Tribhuvan International Airport as well as a money exchange counter. At land borders visa fee payments are usually expected in USD.

Visa extensions are available for tourist visas in Nepal

  • 15-day extension – US $30
  • Extension over 15 days (up to 30 days) – US $2/day
  • Extension for more than 30 days – US $50

To extend their visas foreigners have the option of completing the entire process at the Department of Immigration in Kathmandu or the Immigration Office in Pokhara, or of completing the application form online (http://online.nepalimmigration.gov.np/) and then bringing a copy of the form with them to those offices. Foreigners must bring their passports (showing their Nepal tourist visas) with them to receive an extension. Extensions can be paid in USD or Nepalese Rupees. Extension fees are not charged for children under 10.

Kathmandu: The Department of Immigration Office is on Kalika Marg, Kathmandu 44600. They can be reached at 984-3545431

Pokhara: The Immigration Office is located in Sahid Chowk, Pokhara. The office can be reached at 061-465167.

Overstaying Tourist Visas in Nepal

Overstaying a tourist visa can be a serious problem, so it’s best to deal with it as soon as possible. Foreigners who overstay their tourist visa less than 30 days are charged a penalty fine of US $3/day as well as an additional extension fee of $2/day. These fees must be paid the Department of Immigration office in Kathmandu, not at Tribhuvan International Airport.

The best way for foreign travelers to avoid this problem however is simply to not overstay their visa. The fines mentioned above, heavier fines if the tourist overstayed beyond 30 days, and arrest are possible consequences.

Payment Platform

Insurance Partner

Associate Member :

airlines Partner :